Repertoire

Symphonic repertoire [symphonies, concertos, important symphonic poems & choral works]

Albéniz Catalonia, El Puerto (orig. Albéniz orch.), Iberia-Suite (Arbós), Pepita Jiménez suite; Alwyn Elizabethan Dances; Andreae Oboe concertino op. 42; Aubert Dryade; Arriaga Sinfonia a gran orquesta; Bach, C.F.E. Cello concerto Wq. 171; Bach, Joh. Seb Concerto for 2 pianos BWV 1061, Piano concerto in D minor BWV 1052, Suite No. 2, Suite No. 3, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048; Bach/Webern Fuga (Ricercar); Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta, Violin concerto No. 2, Romanian folk dances; Beethoven Symphonies Nos. 5, 7, 9, Violin concerto, Piano concerto No. 5; Berlioz Symphonie fantastique; Borne Carmen-Fantasie pour flûte et orchestre; Brahms Symphony No. 1; Busoni Tanz-Walzer; Caplet Tout est lumière; Chausson Symphonie op. 20, Viviane op. 5; Chopin Piano concerto No. 1; Copland Clarinet concerto; Debussy La mer, Trois Nocturnes, Ibéria, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Première rhapsodie, Rhapsodie pour saxophone, Six Épigraphes antiques (Ansermet); Doppler Andante and rondo for 2 flutes; Dukas L'apprenti sorcier; Dvorak Symphonies Nos. 8, 9, Scherzo capriccioso op. 66, Legenden op. 59; Elgar Cello concerto, Enigma variations, Serenade for strings; Falla Noches en los jardines de España, El sombrero de tres pícos suites 1 & 2, El amor brujo, Siete canciónes populares españoles; Finzi Clarinet concerto; Franck Psyché; Geminiani Concerto grosso "La follia"; Gershwin An American in Paris, Rhapsody in blue; Glasunow Symphony No. 5, Saxophone concerto op. 109; Goldmark Sakuntala; Gossec Première suite de Noëls; Gottschalk La Nuit des tropiques (Symphonie romantique); Grieg Peer Gynt suites 1 & 2, Holberg suite, Sigurd Jorsalfar suite, Im Herbst op. 11; Händel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Water Music (suite); Haydn Symphonies Nos. 19, 96, 99, 100, Trumpet concerto, Die Schöpfung; Hidas Oboe concerto; Honegger Pacific 231, La danse des morts, Une cantata de noel, Cello concerto, Concerto da camera for flute and cor anglais; Huber Symphony No. 2, Sommernächte op. 86, Kleinbasler Gedenkfeier - Musik zu einem Festspiele (1892); Hummel Trumpet concerto; Ibert Escales; Khachaturian Violin concerto; Kodály Háry János suite, Summer evening, Hungarian rondo; Lalo Deux aubades; Lebrun Oboe concerto No. 1; Liadow Baba Yaga op. 56, The Enchanted Lake op. 62; Liszt Eine Faust-Symphonie, Tasso, Les Préludes, Orpheus, Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe, Piano concerto No. 2, Zwei Episoden aus Lenau's Faust, Malédiction, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Liszt/Doppler); López-Chavarri Acuarelas Valencianas; Mahler Symphony No. 1, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Martin Polyptique; Martinu Concertino for cello; Massenet Scènes napolitaines; Mendelssohn Symphonies Nos. 3, 4, Violin concerto op. 64, Konzertstück No. 1 op. 113, Konzertstück No. 2 op. 114, Ein Sommernachtstraum op. 21 & op. 61, Ruy Blas; Mercadante Flute concerto op. 57; Milhaud Le boef sur le toit, Saudades do Brasil; Mozart Symphonies Nos. 1 (K. 16), 35, 36, Sinfonia concertante K. 297b, Violin concerto in A major K. 219, Piano concerto in E flat major K. 271, Piano concerto in G major K. 453, Thamos (K. 345, complete), Mass in C minor K. 427, Requiem K. 626; Nielsen Clarinet concerto op. 57; Pasculli Concerto sopra motivi de "La Favorita" for oboe; Poulenc L'Histoire de Babar; Prokofiew Peter and the Wolf op. 67; Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Rachmaninow Symphony No. 2, Piano concerto No. 1; Ravel Alborada del Gracioso, La valse, Boléro, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Pavane pour une infante défunte, Sheherazade ouveture de feérie; Respighi Concerto gregoriano; Rimsky-Korsakow Sheherazade, Capriccio espagnol; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, Concierto andaluz; Rossini Tema e variazioni for clarinet, Un petit train de plaisir (Tarkmann); Roussel Petit suite op. 39; Rózsa Concerto for strings; Saint-Saëns Le carnaval des animaux, Danse macabre, Romance pour cor op. 36, Morceau de concert pour cor op. 94; Salieri 26 variazioni per orchestra; Schoeck Sommernacht; Schostakowitsch Cello concerto No. 1, Piano concerto No. 2, Interludes from "Katerina Ismailova", Chamber symphonies op. 49a, op. 73a, op. 110a, Jazz-Suite No. 1; Schubert Symphonies Nos. 4, 7, 8; Schumann Symphony No. 1, Konzertstück für 4 Hörner op. 86, Cello concerto op. 129, Manfred Overture, Genoveva Overture; Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande, Karelia-Suite, Finlandia; Smetana Vltava (Moldau); Strauss, R. Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Ein Heldenleben, Burleske for piano and orch., Horn concerto No. 2, Rosenkavalier-Suite, Serenade op. 7, Metamorphosen, Closing scene from "Capriccio", Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo"; Strawinsky Pulcinella, Histoire du soldat; Suter Le Laudi di San Francesco d'Assisi op. 25; Tschaikowsky Piano concerto No. 1 op. 23, Capriccio italien op. 45, Suite No. 3 op. 55, The Nutcracker suite, Swan Lake suite; Turina La procesión del Rocío op. 9, Evangelio de Navidad op. 12, Danzas fantásticas op. 22, La oración del torero op. 34, Canto a Sevilla op. 37, Danzas gitanas op. 55; Villa-Lobos Guitar concerto, Ciranda das sete notas; Vivaldi I quattro stagioni: L'Inverno RV 297, Concerto for 2 trumpets RV 537; Wagner Vorspiel und Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde), Karfreitagszauber (Parsifal), Tannhäuser Overture; Weber Clarinet concerto No. 2; Weill Violin concerto

Contemporary orchestral / ensemble - 20 th and 21st  century repertoire [* = world premiere/Uraufführung]

Abe Prism Rhapsody; Andovska A/E/SPERA for bass clarinet and ensemble (2012); André AZ for ensemble (2013); Antheil Ballet mécanique; Barber Mutations from Bach, Adagio for strings; Bosso Six breaths; Boulez Dérive I; Brotons Liliana; Burger Ab origine (2010); Buss Calligraphie abstraite*; Carter Triple duo; Connesson Jurassic trip; Cowell Ostinato pianissimo; Di Concilio Piano concerto No. 1*; Genn/Slattery The Comedy of Errors* (2019); Germek Tiempo de Flores; Ginastera Cantata para América mágica; Glass Symphonies Nos. 3,4, Façades, The Secret Agent, Tirol concerto, The hours, Cassandra's dream, Company; Górecki Kleines Requiem für eine Polka, Concerto for harpsichord, Three pieces in old style; Grimm Double concerto for clarinet & vibraphone*; Harrison Concerto in Slendro, Canticle No. 3, Labyrinth; Herrmann Fiktive Tänze (Erster Band, 2008); Holliger Massacrilegion d'horreur; Ives The unanswered question; Jaggi Darkening City (2003)*, Uruk (2013); Kaleli [no.9:1] nineteen thoughts on an oboe concerto*; Klaus, Isabel 5 Kommentare zur Militärsinfonie von Haydn*; Kolarovski Piano concerto (1986/87); König Zehn Fabeln und ein Requiem (2017)*; Kovács, Zoltán Double concerto for trumpet and trombone; Knüsel Strategien; Kutterer Indigo (2008), Something Something (2012), Dingelbeery*; Lange, Marius Felix Millistrade (2014/15)*; Larcher Böse Zellen (2006/07); Ligeti Ramifications; Lumani Piano concerto*; Lundquist Sisu (1967); Lutoslawski Grave; MacMillian Three dawn rituals; Müller-Siemens Variationen über einen Ländler von Schubert (1978); Murail Légendes urbaines (2006); Norgard Bach to the future; Nystedt Symphony for strings; Olofsson Splinters, Silhouettes, Shadows (2010); Pakhota Lilith*; Pärt Wenn Bach Bienen gezüchtet hätte, Collage über B-A-C-H, Fratres; Petterson Concerto No. 1 for strings; Pritchard, Gwyn Demise; Proto Paganini-Variations; Rosenberg Railway Fuge; Rütti Concerto for alphorn; Sallinen The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote; Scelsi I Riti; Schibler Clarinet concerto; Shahov Piano concerto*; Silvestrov Elegy for strings, Zwei Dialoge mit Nachwort; Szentpáli Concerto for tuba; Theodorakis To Axion Esti, Oidipus tyrannos; Trümpy The bonds of heaven are dissolved*; Varèse Ionisation; Winkelmann Miroita*; Wirth Vitruvius T eutsch

STAGE WORKS

[Operas, zarzuelas:]
Bellini
Bianca e Fernando; Giménez La Tempranica; Gounod Faust; Krása Brundibar; Rimsky-Korsakow Mozart & Salieri; Verdi: La Traviata

[Complete staged, full length ballets:]

Giselle (Lidberg); Swan Lake (Celis); Sleeping Beauty (Cerrudo); The Nutcracker (Eagling/Solymosi); The Nutcracker (Watkin); Snow White (Wherlock); Blaubarts Geheimnis (Thoss); Die Liebe kann tanzen (Thoss); Hot blood (Goetz); Death in Venice (Wherlock); Robin Hood (Wherlock); Peer Gynt (Wherlock, 2004); Peer Gynt (Celis, 2015); Peer Gynt (Inger, 2017); Carmen (Inger); The Comedy of Errors (Wherlock); Yours, Virginia (Harush); Laurencia (Messerer)

[One-act ballets, ballet music/suites, incidental music:]
Antheil
Ballet mécanique; Bliss Miracle in the Gorbals; Delibes Sylvia, Coppélia; Falla El amor brujo (1915 & 1925 vers.), El sombrero de tres pícos; German Romeo and Juliet; Glasunow Raymonda; Glière The Red Poppy; Grieg Peer Gynt (complete incidental music); Holst The perfect fool; Khachaturian Gayaneh, Spartacus; Massenet Espada; Martinu The strangler, La révolte, On tourne; Rossini/Respighi La boutique fantasque; Schostakowitsch The Young lady and the Hooligan (complete ballet) Schtschedrin Carmen-Suite; Saeverud Peer Gynt (incidental music); Stuten Faust I & II (complete incidental music); Sullivan Victoria and Merrie England; Tschaikowsky The Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake

Overtures

Adam Giralda; Albéniz Henry Clifford; Auber La muette de Portici; Beethoven Egmont, Fidelio; Bellini Norma, Il Pirata, Bianca e Fernando (1828 reconstr. De Meo); Berlioz Le carnaval romain; Bernstein Candide; Chabrier Gwendoline; Chapí La Revoltosa, El tambor de Granaderos, La patria chica; Chueca El bateo; Donizetti Roberto Devereux, Les Martyrs, Don Pasquale; Dunajewski The children of Capitan Grant; Dvorak Carnival; Giménez La Torre del Oro; Glinka Ruslan & Ludmilla; Goldmark Sakuntala; Gomes Il Guarany; Gounod Mireille; Grieg Im Herbst; Haydn Lo speziale; Hérold Zampa; Huber Der Simplicius; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel; Kuhlau Lulu; Maillart Les dragons de Villars; Massenet Phèdre, Le Cid; Méhul Les deux aveugles de Tolède; Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Ein Sommernachtstraum; Meyerbeer Fest-Ouvertüre 1862; Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, La clemenza di Tito; Die Zauberflöte, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Busoni); Nielsen Maskerade; Offenbach Orphée aux enfers (Binder); Ravel Sheherazade; Reznicek Donna Diana; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, La gazza ladra, L'Italiana in Algeri, Ermione, Guillaume Tell, Tancredi, Le siège de Corinthe, Robert Bruce; Schostakowitsch Festive; Schubert in Italian style D. 590, Rosamunde; Schumann Manfred, Genoveva; Strauss II Jr. Die Fledermaus, Der Zigeuerbaron; Suppé Dichter und Bauer, Leichte Kavallerie, Ein Morgen, ein Mittag, ein Abend in Wien; Thomas Mignon, Raymond; Verdi Nabucco, La battaglia di Legnano, La forza del destino, I vespri siciliani, Giovanna d'Arco, La Traviata; Wagner Das Liebesverbot, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Tannhäuser, Tristan und Isolde; Wallace Maritana; Weber Abu Hassan, Der Freischütz

Opera Gala repertoire [Arias and other excerpts from operas, zarzuelas, operettas, musicals]

Albéniz Merlin; Barbieri El barberillo de Lavapiés, Jugar con fuego, Pan y toros, Los diamantes de la corona; Bellini I Puritani, Norma; Berlioz La damnation de Faust; Bernstein West Side Story; Bizet Carmen, Les pêcheurs de perles; Bretón La verbena de la Paloma, La Dolores; Catalani La Wally; Chapí La Revoltosa, El rey que rabió, Las hijas del Zebedeo, La patria chica; Charpentier Louise; Chueca El año pasado por agua, La Gran Via, Agua, azucarillos y aguardiente; Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur; Delibes Lakmé; Donizetti Linda di Chamounix, La Favorite, L'elisir d'amore; Falla La vida breve; Fernández-Caballero El dúo de la Africana, El Señor Joaquín, Chateau Margaux; Gershwin Porgy & Bess; Giménez El baile de Luis Alonso, La boda de Luis Alonso, La Tempranica, El barbero de Sevilla; Giordano Fedora; Gluck Orphée et Euridice; Gounod Roméo et Juliètte, Faust, Mireille, Sapho; Granados Goyescas; Guridi Mirentxu; Händel Rinaldo, Samson, Xerxes; Humperdinck Dornröschen, Hänsel und Gretel; Kálmán Die Csárdasfürtstin, Gräfin Mariza; Lehár Die lustige Wittwe, Das Land des Lächelns, Der Zarewitsch, Schön ist die Welt, Paganini; Loewe My Fair Lady; Luna El niño judío, La pícara molinera; Marqués El anillo de hierro; Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana, Isabeau, L'amico Fritz, Guglielmo Ratcliff; Massenet Thaïs, Hérodiade, Cendrillon, Le Cid, Werther, Don Quichotte, La Vierge, Don César de Bazan; Meyerbeer L'Africaine, Les Huguenots, Le Prophète, L'Étoile du nord; Moreno-Torroba Luisa Fernanda, Maravilla; Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, Apollo & Hyazinth, Bastien und Bastienne, Die Zauberflöte; Offenbach Les contes d'Hoffmann, La voyage dans la lune; Ponchielli La Gioconda; Porsile Spartacus; Puccini Edgar, Manon Lescaut, La Bohème, Madame Butterfly, La Rondine, Gianni Schicchi, Tosca, Turandot; Rossini Semiramide, L'Italiana in Algeri, Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Tancredi, Guillaume Tell; Serrano La canción del olvido, La Dolorosa; Sorozábal La tabernera del puerto; Sotullo/Vert La leyenda del beso; Strauss II Jr. Die Fledermaus; Thomas Hamlet; Tschaikowsky Eugen Onegin; Verdi Aida, Don Carlos, Otello, I Lombardi, Ernani, Macbeth, La Traviata, Simone Boccanegra, Rigoletto, Il Trovatore, Nabucco; Vives Doña Francisquita, Bohemios

Latin & Tango orchestral repertoire

Abreu Tico Tico (Colnot); Jungman Tang azúl; Klísich Concierto de invierno; Marconi De Fuelle y Oro (double concerto for flute and bandoneon); Márquez Danzón No. 2; Moncayo Huapango; Piazzolla La serie del Ángel (Jungman), Libertango (Jungman), Decarísimo (Jungman); Plaza Morena (Jungman); Rodriguez La Cumparsita

Film music [Concert arrangements, suites, medleys]

Barry The Ipcress file, King Rat, Diamonds are Forever, Goldfinger, From Russia with Love, Thunderball, You only live twice; Bennett Murder on the Orient Express; Bernstein On the Waterfront; Bernstein E. The Magnificant Seven; Böttcher Winnetou; Conti Rocky; Copland John Henry; Courage Star Trek - The Next Generation; Elfman Batman; Giacchino The Incredibles; Horner Titanic; Jarre Doctor Zhivago; Mancini Charade, The Great Race, The Pink Panther; Revueltas Construction of the railroad (1938); Rózsa El Cid, The Thief of Bagdad, The Jungle Book; Schostakowitsch Odna ("Alone", op. 26), Five Days, Five Nights (op. 111); Williams Harry Potter, "1941"

Selected short popular pieces [Waltzes, polkas etc. for New Year's, open-air, "pops" concerts]

Albéniz Navarra (Arbós), Suite española op. 47 (Frühbeck; Guinovart); Chants d'Espagne op. 232 (Köster), Rumores de la caleta (Herzog); Anderson The Typewriter, Bugler's Holiday, The Waltzing Cat; Berlioz Hungarian March; Bizet Jeux d'enfants, L'Arlesienne (suites), Carmen (suites), La jolie fille de Perth (suite); Brahms Hungarian Dances; Casals El cant dells ocells; Chabrier Fête polonaise (from "Le roi malgré lui"), Joyeuse marche; Copland Hoe down (from "Rodeo"), Fanfare for the Common Man; Debussy Clair de lune (Herzog); Delibes Le roi s'amuse; Dukas Fanfare; Dvorak Slavonic Dances op. 46 & op. 72; Eilenberg Petersburger Schlittenfahrt; Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1; Erkel Palotás tánc; Fauré Après un rêve (Herzog); Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Einzug der Gladiatoren; Giménez La boda de Luis Alonso (Intermedio); Gounod Marche funèbre d' une marionette, Faust-Walzer; Granados Intermezzo from "Goyescas", Danza de los ojos verdes (1916), Danza gitana (1915); Grieg Norwergian dance No. 2 (Sitt), Norwegian bridal procession (Hallvorsen); Hellmesberger Leichtfüssig; Ivanovici V alurile dunarii; Kabalewsky The comediants; Khachaturian Sabre dance (from "Gayaneh"); Lanner Dampf-Walzer; Lara Granada; Lehár Gold und Silber Walzer; Lincke Glühwürmchen-Idyll; Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop; Massenet Le Cid (Ballet suite); Elégie (from "Les Érinnyes"), Méditation (from "Thaïs"); Mussorgsky Gopak (from "Sorochintsy fair"), Danse persane from "Khovantchina"; Offenbach Harmonies du soir; Pachernegg Unter Dampf; Ponchielli Danse of the hours (from "La Gioconda"); Rimksy-Korsakow Flight of the Bumblebee; Rossini Pas de six (from "Guillaume Tell"); Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (from "Samson et Dalila"); Sartori Con te partiro; Schostakowitsch Tahiti trot, Suite for variety orchestra; Schumann Abendlied (Joachim); Smetana Dances from "The Bartered Bride"; Stolz Im Prater blühn wieder die Bäume; Strauss, Eduard Mit Dampf (op. 70), Ohne Aufenthalt (op. 112); Strauss, Joh. I Chineser Galoppe, Piefke und Pufke, Furioso-Galoppe à la Liszt (op. 114), Radetzky- Marsch; Strauss, Joh. II An der schönen blauen Donau, Kaiserwalzer, Annen-Polka, Bluette, Elektromagnetische Polka, Eljen a Magyar, Egyptischer Marsch, Frühligsstimmen Walzer, Leichtes Blut, Im Krapfenwaldl, Pepita- Polka (op. 132), Csárdás from "Ritter Pásmán", Rosen aus dem Süden, Russische Marsch-Fantasie op. 353, Tik- Tak-Polka, Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Furioso-Polka, Künstler-Quadrille, Unter Donner und Blitz, Vergnügungszug; Strauss, Jos. Sphärenklänge Walzer, Plappermäulchen, Ohne Sorgen; Vangelis March with me; Vives Fandango from "Doña Francisquita"; Wood Sailor's Hornpipe (from "Fantasia on British Sea Songs")


Die Liste bereits dirigierter Werke beinhaltet über 600 Titel. Zwecks Übersicht führt diese Repertoire-Liste eine Auswahl daraus und gliedert sich in verschiedene Kategorien und Spezialgebiete. Die Bezeichnungen sind einheitlich in englischer Sprache. Werktitel mit Eigennamen sind weitgestehend in der jeweiligen Originalsprache geschrieben. Bei unterschiedlicher Transliteration russischer Namen wurde die allgemein gebräuchliche deutsche Schreibweise gewählt (z.b. Glasunow anstelle Glazunov).

The list of works so far conducted totals over 600 titles. This list shows a selection and is divided into different categories for a clear reading. Titles are generally given in their original language, but symphonies and concertos are listed in English (e.g. "Piano concerto No. 2" independent of the original title of the score). Russian composers are written in their German transliteration (e.g. Glasunow instead of Glazunov).

Stand: Januar 2021